| Project/Area Number |
16K15413
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sudo Nobuyuki 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60304812)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古賀 泰裕 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60170221)
吉原 一文 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20444854)
山下 真 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40770805)
波夛 伴和 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10535983)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 腸内細菌 / ストレス / バクテリアルトランスロケーション / セロトニン / 炎症性腸疾患 / バクテリアル・トランスロケーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, there is an increasing interest in the interaction between indigenous microbes and the host, called the inter-kingdom signaling. In this study, we found that LED209, an inhibitor of CA-mediated IKS, ameliorated mucosal inflammation in animal models of inflammatory bowel diseases, and that biologically-active serotonin were present in the gut lumen , but some of them were inactive and glucuronide-conjugated. These results suggest that the CA-mediated IKS might play an important role in pathophysiology of inflammatory bowel diseases. They also indicate that gut microbes are indispensable for the generation and metabolism of gut lumen serotonin.