Deciphering aging mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Shinsuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90398628)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords老化 / 細胞 / 実験モデル / ヒト / モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging is the basis of various human diseases. In order to develop the medical approach to control aging, it is necessary to understand the molecular basis of aging. Aging research is conducted by cellular model in vitro, short-lived experimental organisms such as nematodes, genetically modified mice, long-term intervention studies using large animals such as monkeys, genetic analysis studies on hereditary aging syndrome, and iPS cells derived from patients with aging syndrome. All experimental models have strengths and weaknesses, and have been studied complementarily. In this study, we used a variety of models to search for aging mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、老化の進展に関わる分子を特定している。同分子に介入することにより、老化モデルにおける老化の制御に成功している。今後は、さらなる老化モデルでの検証を行い、詳細な分子機序の探索を継続する。将来は、老化を制御する薬剤の開発へ役立つ可能性がある。