Development of bioabsorbable liquid blood vessel closure plug of atelocollagen material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kishiro Masahiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40317409)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体吸収性液状血管閉鎖栓 / アテロコラーゲン / 経皮的カテーテル治療 / 有害側副血管 / New device / 代替医療 / 液状血管閉鎖栓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research plan was changed significantly due to the renovation work of the animal experiment facility. Atherocollagen implant commercially available from Koken Co., Ltd. was mixed with a contrast agent to prepare an atelocollagen liquid vessel closure plug. In vitro confirmed gelation at 37°C and possible vascular occlusion. In animal experiments, 0.5 mL of occlusion plug was injected into one renal artery via transcatheterization in 6 rabbits, and the embolism was confirmed by angiography after gelation. After carrying out to an external breeding facility, it is carried in again and angiography is performed. Results Two died after surgery, and the cause of death could not be determined. No embolization effect of the indwelling renal artery was observed in all of the four animals that were re-introduced after 28 days and 49 days. It was speculated that poor adhesion between the embolus and vascular endothelium and dissolution of the embolus in blood were the factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児循環器領域において体肺側副血管などの有害血管閉鎖術として、経皮的金属コイル塞栓術が行われている。しかし血管内金属コイル留置が生体へ及ぼす影響・長期的予後は不明である。また金属コイルは医療経済上の負担も大きい。この問題に対し医療用として実績のある天然素材atelocollagenを用いた血管閉塞用コイルの開発を試み、過去に動物実験において留置コラーゲンコイルが5年経過後には自己組織化、閉塞維持することを証明した。しかし更に理想的なatelocollagen液状血管閉鎖栓の開発を試みた。生体にも医療経済的にも優しいこのNew deviceの開発は、学術的にも社会的にもその意義は大きい。