Role of the sympathetic nervous system in metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ieguchi Katsuaki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90586348)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交感神経 / 転移 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 転移前微小環境 / がん / 交感神経β受容体遮断薬 / βブロッカー / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher investigated the functional relationship between the sympathetic nervous system and metastasis. The researcher found that the sympathetic nervous system partially contributed to angiogenesis, cell proliferation, and establishment of pre-metastatic niche in lungs. Moreover, tyrosine hydroxylase-positive neurons physically interacted with immunocompetent cells, and beta adrenergic agonists induced gene expression of inflammatory cytokines.