Development of a simple frail index that can be used in the office
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kohara Katsuhiko  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 教授 (30260384)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフレイル / サルコペニア / 動脈スティフネス / 身体的フレイル / 精神・心理的フレイル / 脳微小血管病 / 認知機能低下 / 握力 / 開眼片足立ち / 軽度認知機能障害 / 認知機能障害 / 臓器障害 / 老化 / 内科 / 生理学 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a simple physical flail assessment method that can be used in the office. A simple index that combines reduced grip strength and shortened one-leg standing time with eyes open was associated with various physical, mental and psychological frail factors such as cognitive function, respiratory function, muscle mass, sway of the center of gravity, and arteriosclerosis index. Furthermore, we have demonstrated that it can be used as a tool for screening for mild cognitive decline (MCI). By adding vital capacity, body sway, and arterial stiffness, the diagnostic accuracy of MCI could be further increased. Based on the results of the study, it is conceivable that physical frailty, mental/psychological frailty, and social frail are related to each other by high arterial stiffness as a common underlying mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
診察室で特別な機器を必要としない身体的フレイルの評価が可能になることで、日常臨床におけるフレイルのスクリーニングが容易になる。さらに、本簡易指標が軽度認知機能低下(MCI)とも関連することから、認知機能テストを行わず、MCIのスクリーニングが可能になる。これは、特に認知機能テストを受けることに抵抗がある例に有用である。動脈スティフネスの亢進が、身体的、精神・心理的、社会的フレイルの共通の要因であることが明らかになったことより、動脈硬化の予防がフレイル予防の戦略となる可能性がある。