Application of molecular dynamics simulation to construct of virtual assay system of antiviral drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Naoya  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10334418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 剛生  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (20447460)
森川 賢一  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60384377)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス肝炎 / C型肝炎 / 薬剤耐性 / DAA薬剤耐性 / 医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted molecular dynamics simulation assay to construct docking models of direct acting antivirals and the target viral protein and studied effects of resistance-associated mutations of the viral protein on the drug-protein binding affinity and the drug resistance. We further conducted in-vitro HCV replicon cell culture system and confirmed significant association of the calculated binding affinity and the phenotypic drug resistance. We confirmed that NS5A-P32del resistance mutation acquires strong resistance to all clinically available NS5A inhibitors in vitro.