Establishment of hereditary pancreatitis patient-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Masamune Atsushi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90312579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 晋  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20451560)
児玉 裕三  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80378687)
長船 健二  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (80502947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝性膵炎 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the current study is to establish iPS cells from patients with gene mutation related to chronic pancreatitis. In addition, we tried to establish a novel protocol to differentiate iPS cells into mature pancreatic acinar cells. We obtained peripheral blood mononuclear cells from blood samples of patients who agreed participation, with a written informed consent. Introduction of Yamanaka factors led to the formation of iPS cells in all of the patients. Established iPS cells were cultured and stored for further usage. A novel differentiation protocol using small molecule agents was established by the 2D-culture based drug screening. This protocol induced acinar cell marker, such as amylase, in iPS cells. However, final differentiation protocol into mature acinar cells has not yet been established. The current study enabled iPS cell library from patients with pancreatitis caused by genetic burden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は指定難病でもある遺伝性膵炎を含め、遺伝的素因により発症する膵炎患者においてiPS細胞を作成し、機能解析に供することのできる基盤形成につながった。通常の検査に附随して得られる末梢血検体からの樹立が可能であり、施設間連携の点からも疾患特異的iPS細胞樹立のためのモデルの一つになりうると考えられる。既知遺伝子のみならず、原因遺伝子が不明なケースについてもiPS細胞化により将来の解析に備えることが可能となった点は意義深い。