| Project/Area Number |
16K15422
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 祐一 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10744419)
熊谷 英敏 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20281008)
山下 裕玄 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50599397)
森田 啓行 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60323573)
浅岡 良成 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90431858)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | Wntシグナル / 腸管幹細胞 / 常在性腸内細菌叢 / 生理活性代謝産物 / 内科 / 消化器内科 / 下部消化管 / 再生医学 / 生理活性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is being conducted to identify gut microbiota-derived metabolites that stimulate intestinal stem cells. Utilizing a novel assay system targeting R-spondin-LGR4/5/6-ZNRF3/RNF43 axis, we first screened a small-molecule compound library and identified 2 unique compounds that enhance R-spondin activities. This proof-of-concept experiment suggests that this newly established assay is well suited for biochemical purification of bioactive metabolites from crude microbiota-derived extracts. We also conducted comprehensive metabolomic analysis and identified 54 metabolites from fecal extracts of germ-free mice that had received fecal microbiota transplantation (FMT). The biological activities of these metabolites are currently being examined.