Project/Area Number |
16K15424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Terai Shuji 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00332809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山際 訓 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10419327)
上村 顕也 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00579146)
川合 弘一 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80419291)
高村 昌昭 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (20422602)
土屋 淳紀 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70464005)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | メダカモデル / NASH / SGLT2阻害剤 / 発癌モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The development of Medaka NASH model was examined. The drR medaka was utilized to develop the model. High fsat diet was continuously administered to the model and the liver tissue, blood biochemistry were casrefully examined to deteremine whether the NASH model mimicking the condition in the human. The results showed that the successful development of the model. Following this success, the prevention of the progression of NASH in Medaka liver was assessed using SGLT2 inhibitor. Surprisingly, the SGLT2 inhibitor successfully inihibited the progression of NASH in these model.