Project/Area Number |
16K15425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KISHI HIROYUKI
HONDA MASAO
YAMASHITA TARO
HASHIMOTO SHINICHI
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 細胞傷害性T細胞 / ヘルパーT細胞 / 免疫治療 / 免疫応答 / T細胞レセプター / 免疫細胞プロファイル / 制御性T細胞 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / immunome / 免疫療法 / シングルセル解析 / ペプチドワクチン / 肝細胞癌 / シングルセル / 癌 / 癌微小環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we identified that the type and expression levels of immune molecules expressed in tumor infiltrating immune cells are different in each hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) patient. We also identified that the differences are deeply associated with the etiology of HCC and the expression levels of many immune molecules in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH)-related HCC patients are lower than those in hepatitis B or C-related HCC patients. In addition, immune cell profiles are also different in the 3 groups. The frequency of tumor-associated antigen-specific T cells is lower in NASH-related HCC patients compared with that of other 2 groups and it is correlated with the specific immune cell profiles.