Nrd1 as a novel therapeutic target against colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Seno Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90335266)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸癌 / 癌 / 大腸 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nrd1 activates extracellular ADAM proteases, and regulates the nuclear activity of HDAC in coordination with NCoR/SMRT. In this study, we investigated the mechanisms in which Nrd1 promotes colorectal cancer. First, we determined the expression of various growth factors and cytokines in the intestinal tumors in Nrd1 KO and Nrd1 floxed mice. Next, we also examined functional association among Nrd1, HDAC, and p53 in human colon cancer cells and tumor spheroids. These experiments suggest that Nrd1 may be a novel therapeutic target against colorectal cancer.