Basic research for the study of NASP as a background of pancreatic cancer
Project/Area Number |
16K15428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | NASP / NASH / Mac-2 binding protein / 脂肪酸 / 膵線維化 / Mac-2bp / 慢性膵炎 / 膵がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the pathological change of pancreas in some mouse NASH models. Among these models, methionine choline deficient (MCD) diet administration induced inflammatory and fatty change in mouse pancreas as mouse steatohepatitis progression. In human chronic pancreatitis patients, we found serum Mac-2 binding protein (Mac-2bp) as a useful biomarker for the diagnosis of chronic pancreatitis. We already have found that Mac-2bp is a useful biomarker for NASH in both human and mouse. Considering together, we hypothesize that Mac-2bp is a key molecule between NASH and NASP. To elucidate the role of Mac-2bp in NASH and NASP, we recently succeeded to establish Mac-2bp knockout mice. Fatty acid (palmitic acid, oleic acid) induced inflammatory and fibrogenic cytokine production in pancreatic stellate cell, and this inflammatory and fibrogenic change accelerated the pathophysiological change of pancreatic cancer.