Examination of the mechanisms of which radiation induces liver disorder for expanding radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Tomohide  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20397699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪森 亮太郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10644685)
疋田 隼人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20623044)
Research Collaborator SAITO Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科
URABE Makiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線肝障害 / 肝再生 / 放射線障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation therapy for liver cancer was restricted because of the limited tolerance dose of liver for irradiation. However, the mechanism of radiation induced liver disease and the effect of the regenerative capacity of irradiated liver is unclear. So we investigated the regenerative capacity of irradiated liver.
p21, which is induced by the activation of p53 and negatively regulate cell cycle, significantly increased in the irradiated liver compared with non-irradiated liver. In the irradiated liver, p21 mRNA expression level significantly increased and liver regeneration was signifinactly suppressed after partial hepatectomy compared with non-irradiated liver after partial hepatectomy. In the irradiated p53-knockout liver after partial hepatectomy, p21 induction was suppressed compared with the irradiated p53-wild type liver after partial hepatectomy.