Role of Pin1 on the pathgenesis of inflammatory bowel diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Asano Tomoichiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (70242063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中津 祐介  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 講師 (20452584)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPin1 / プロリン異性化酵素 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pin1 is a unique peptidyl-propyl isomerase (PPIase). Pin1 specifically recognizes phosphorylated serine or threonine residues located immediately N-terminal to a proline and then isomerizes the peptide bound and catalyze isomerization of prolyl petide bonds from trans to cis.Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) represents a group of inflammatory disorders in intestine. We found that Pin1 was markedly increased in the DSS-induced colitis mouse intestine. In addition, Pin1 KO mice showed high resistance to the DSS-induced colitis. We also performed the experiment to generate the novel Pin1 inhibitors. Oral administration of these inhibitors to mice inhibited the developm,ent of DSS-induced colitis. Taken together, it was demonstrated that Pin1 is involved in the development of inflammatory bowel diseases and that Pin1 inhibitors may be usable for the treatment with these disorders.