Establishment of human pluripotent stem cell-derived bile ductal disease analysis system using microfluidic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Akihide  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30321904)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒト多能性幹細胞 / 肝分化 / 胆管細胞 / 肝幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 再生医学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liver is the central organ of maintenance of the metabolism of the living body, and a method of reconstituting the mini-liver from human pluripotent stem cells in vitro has been developed. On the other hand, it has a disadvantage that it does not have a structure of the functional bile duct network which is important for the function of the liver.
In this study, we are developing a culture system that can be applied to the analysis and treatment of human bile duct disease, by constructing a system that induces bile duct like structures from human iPS cell-derived hepatic progenitor cell. We also analyzed about the efficient culture system of mini-liver tissue using fluid devices.