Elucidation and regulation of gastric carcinogeneis based on the next-generation integrated analysis of DNA integration and stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40332910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 宏  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80262129)
伊東 文生  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223180)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEBV / DNA組み込み / DNAメチル化 / 胃癌 / 間質細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integration of DNA viruses into the human genome plays an important role in various types of tumors. However, the molecular details and clinical impact of EB virus (EBV) integration on either the human or EBV epigenomes in gastric cancer are unknown. We used a next-generation sequencing-based method for structural methylation analysis of integrated viral genomes. We detected integrated EBV sequences in the genome of the gastric cancer cell line and found variable levels of methylation within the integrated EBV genomes. The observed dynamic changes in DNA methylation of the host and viral genomes may functionally affect the biological behavior of EBV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAウイルスであるEbstein-Barr virus(以下、EBV)が関連する胃癌(EBV関連胃癌)は胃癌の10%を占め、ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌感染者が減少していく時代において重要性が増している。次世代シーケンサーによる精度の高いEBV DNA組み込み解析法を確立し、EBV DNA組み込みとともにDNAメチル化の多様性を明らかにした。EBVが関わる他の癌種やさらには、EBV以外のウイルスDNAのヒト発癌における役割の解明につながる成果であることから、学術的意義は大きく、胃癌撲滅に向けた社会的意義も大きい。