Alterations in cardiac macrophages in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Ichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70359628)
Research Collaborator FUJIU Katsuhito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30422306)
MATSUMOTO Sahohime  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (80570184)
NAKAYAMA Yukiteru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70721885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 心不全 / エピジェネティクス / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac macrophages play various roles in the cardiac response to stress. In this study we hypothesized that the changes in cardiac macrophage function might contribute to the development of heart failure and that the changes might be regulated by the interaction between cardiac microenvironment and macrophages. We analyzed transcriptomes and epigenome in macrophages by RNA-seq and ATAC-seq and found that cardiac stress greatly altered epigenome in macrophages. We then identified several transcriptional regulatory motifs that may control epigenome in response to cardiac stress. We have also identified regulatory regions that respond to cardiac microenvironment and regulate cardiac macrophage-specific gene expression.