Development of vaccine therapy for pulmonary arterial hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ogihara Yoshito  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70626572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 正明  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00223181)
中神 啓徳  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
森下 竜一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40291439)
土肥 薫  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50422837)
山田 典一  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (60303731)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / ワクチン / エンドセリン-1 / IL-17A / エンドセリン-1 / ET-1ペプチドワクチン / 肺高血圧ラットモデル / 循環器・高血圧 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endothelin-1 (ET-1) and interleukin (IL)-17A are one of the key mediators of pulmonary arterial hypertension. We developed the peptide vaccine targeting ET-1 or IL-17A. In rats, immunization with ET-1 or IL-17A vaccine successfully induced the production of anti-ET-1 antibody or anti-IL-17A antibody, respectively. We evaluated the vaccine efficacy in rat models of pulmonary hypertension. However, there was no significant differences in the pulmonary arterial pressure, the right ventricular thickness, and the degree of pulmonary vascular remodeling between the immunized rats (ET-1 or IL17-A) and the non-immunized rats.