Investigation of the significance of MRTF-A, a co-activator of SRF, in the development of obesity that is an underlying risk factor for cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA KOICHIRO  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30402887)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子心臓学 / 転写因子 / シグナル伝達 / 糖代謝 / 肥満 / 脂肪分化 / 分子心臓病学 / 転写調節 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic syndrome derived from central obesity and fat accumulation underlies the development of cardiovascular disease. Detailed molecular mechanisms leading to central obesity and fat accumulation remains unresolved. Recently, our study group found that MRTF-A, Rho-dependent transcriptional coactivator of SRF, plays a significant role in the regulation of adipocyte proliferation, fat accumulation and glucose metabolism by analyzing MRTF-A knockout mice. In this study, we investigated the precise molecular mechanisms and potential clinical relevance of MRTF-A in adipocyte differentiation and fat accumulation that lead to the development of metabolic syndrome and obesity