An attempt to regress cardiac hypertrophy by cardiomyocyte intracellular calmodulin control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YANO Masafumi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90294628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 健  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50363122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリアノジン受容体 / カルモジュリン / 心肥大 / EC coupling / 心不全 / 不整脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a mutation that strengthened the binding of CaM to RyR2 and created a knock-in (KI) mouse (CaM HA mouse) incorporating the mutant RyR2. Suppression of dissociation of CaM from RyR2 in dantrolene administered WT mice and CaMHA mice suppressed the Ca leak from RyR2 as well as that the hypertrophy of cardiomyocytes after TAC was significantly suppressed.