Systematic survey for novel cardiovascular peptides in porcine atrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Kazuo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50204912)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生理活性ペプチド / cAMP / アミド化 / アンジオテンシン / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for cardiovascular peptides in peptide extract from 1kg of porcine atrium using three assay systems established by us. (1) The assay that elevates platelet cAMP: We isolated several biologically active peptides which derived from vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) and calcitonin gene related peptide (CGRP). (2) Assay for the peptide with C-terminal amide structure: We discovered three novel endogenous peptides with C-terminal amide structure, but their biological activities are unknown. (3) Search for angiotensin related peptide: We isolated several angiotensin related peptides which are very little and considered to be metabolites of angiotensin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国ではナトリウム利尿ペプチドやエンドセリン(ET)、アドレノメデュリン(AM)、グレリン等が相次いで発見され、新たな生体内調節機構の存在が明らかにされてきた。複雑で精巧な生体のメカニズムやその異常により引き起こされる疾患の病態解明には、未だ同定されていない生理活性物質の存在を明らかにして構造を決定することが重要である。また、これらのペプチドのいくつかは診断薬や治療薬として臨床応用されており、医療の発展を通じて社会に貢献できている。本研究では、ブタ心房組織より新しい生理活性ペプチドの発見を目指す真に独創的で先駆的な研究であり、医療の発展にも貢献できる可能性がある。