Functional analysis of linc RNA that regulates cell cycle of cardiomyocytes and its application for heart diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Masaharu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20445208)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordslincRNA / 心筋細胞 / 細胞分裂 / 循環器病学 / 細胞周期 / 長鎖非コーディングRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the lincRNA array and quantitative PCR, we narrowed down the most important lincRNA whose expression level fluctuates greatly in the pathological myocardium of adult mouse hearts and named it as "linc-Heart". The expression level of linc-Heart decreased in the embryonic heart and increased with growth. Furthermore, in the heart in which the expression of linc-Heart was induced using an adeno-associated virus vector, the size of cardiomyocytes was maintained and the number of cells was increased after the pathological model heart was created, suggesting that linc-Heart plays an important role in the regulation of cell cycle of cardiomyocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果を応用することによって、従来の概念から逸脱した全く新しい概念として、もともと存在している正常な成熟心筋細胞を、lincRNAを介して細胞増殖させることにより治療する、という発想が可能な時代が到来する可能性がある。特に、linc-Heartと同様の機能を有するヒトlincRNAを同定し、それを既に他疾患治療で臨床応用されている2型AAVを用いて心筋へ遺伝子導入する等の方法により、ヒト心筋梗塞後のリモデリング抑制や心筋症での心機能改善等へ応用できる可能性が広がり、臨床への将来的な貢献が多いに期待できる。