Establishment of RNA virus vaccine for removal of pluripotent cells in iPS cell-derivative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Keiichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (20199227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 倫久  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30528873)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / iPS細胞 / 免疫療法 / がんワクチン / がん免疫療法 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish of proof of concept of removal of pluripotent cells from induced pluripotent stem cell-derivatives, we tried to applied human embryonic stem cells to in vivo vaccination. In in vivo experiments of mouse assay, growth of teratoma which was derived from transplanted syngeneic mouse induced pluripotent stem cells were suppressed when mouse was vaccinated with irradiated human embryonic stem cells before transplantation. Additionally, vaccination with human embryonic stem cells completely inhibit teratoma formation when 1x10^5 syngeneic mouse induced pluripotent stem cells were transplanted. These results indicated that immune rejection against antigens which exists in pluripotent stem cells can be applicable to removal of pluripotent cells from induced pluripotent stem cell-derivatives in vivo.