Investigation of molecular mechanisms of angiogenesis inhibitory function of heart interstitial cell-derived factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Katsuhisa  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70433993)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Masuda Shinako  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30342851)
Research Collaborator Sakamoto Satoru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管新生抑制因子 / 線維芽細胞 / 心臓 / LYPD1 / 心疾患 / 心臓線維芽細胞 / 血管新生 / 心筋梗塞 / 虚血性心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that human cardiac fibroblasts, which were unknown in many of the characteristics, inhibit the network formation of various human vascular endothelial cells in co-culture condition. This suggests that cardiac fibroblasts possess angiogenesis inhibitory function as a phenotype and we have succeeded in identifying LYPD1 as a responsible factor for the angiogenesis inhibitory action of human cardiac fibroblasts. Since endothelial cell network formation and tube formation were also attenuated in the presence of recombinant LYPD1 even without the existence of cardiac fibroblasts, LYPD1 protein has an angiogenesis inhibitory function. The findings in the present study are expected not only for regenerative medicine but also the development of new therapeutic methods to induce angiogenesis by suppressing angiogenesis inhibitory action of LYPD1.