Explorative studies on physiological mechanism of molecular hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOUCHI Akito  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (80211291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 孝晴  中部大学, 健康増進センター, 特任教授 (20135388)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水素分子 / 溶存水素 / 活性酸素 / 心不全 / 呼気水素 / 酸化ストレス / 水素抱合物質 / 抗酸化能 / 病態生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that molecular hydrogen improves oxidative stress-induced disease models by inactivation of hydroxical radicals. Human body possesses hydrogen-producing process via colonic fermentation. We found that a part of exogenous hydrogen molecules such as ingestion of hydrogen-rich water and inhaled hydrogen was consumed in the human bodies and in the rat liver. Furthermore, breath hydrogen was significantly decreased, depending upon ages and in patients with higher severity of congestive heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素分子は生体内では未消化の食物繊維などが腸内細菌により生成され,呼気やオナラにより排気される.体内の水素分子がどのような仕組みで体の外にでてくるのか,健康とどのような関連があるのかを人や動物で調べた.その結果,大部分の水素は血流に乗って肺に到達した後,呼気として排気されるが,一部は活性酸素を消去したり,不明のメカニズムにより体の成分に取り込まれたりする可能性があること,また,心不全の重い人ほど睡眠中に呼気中の水素が減る傾向にあることも分かった.