Development of a new method to estimate the ventricular viscosity using an integrated macro-micro model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO Toshiaki  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (60300977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 秀二  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上席研究員 (80443498)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心機能 / 心筋粘弾性 / 収縮特性 / 拡張特性 / 循環動態 / 有効循環血液量 / 心不全 / 心臓力学 / 収縮不全 / 拡張不全 / 心筋特性 / 虚血心 / 循環器 / バイオメカニクス / 循環調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new method to estimate the reginal ventricular viscosity using the minute vibration technique. We applied the small vibration to the ventricular surface and solved the equation of motion in the region to evaluate the viscosity. We found that the regional viscosity was time-varying within a cardiac cycle as well as the regional elastance. The regional viscosity was more sensitive to ischemia than the regional elastance. Because, the regional viscosity was increasing immediately following the induced ischemia when the regional elastance did not change. We also investigated how the viscosity affected the hemodynamics using the computer simulation which was modeled by these results. It turned out that the viscosity results in an increase in the effective stressed blood volume. It was suggested that the viscosity could not be ignore in the right ventricle (RV) even in the healthy state as the maximum elastance in the RV is relatively smaller than that in the left ventricle.