Synchrotron radiation investigation of cardiac contractile protein dynamics at end diastole in a type 2 prediabetes model rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Mikiyasu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (70162758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土持 裕胤  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (60379948)
Pearson James  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (30261390)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TO Seikon  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (90590646)
KIN Mika  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (40746773)
SEN Toun  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 派遣研究員 (30616941)
INAGAKI Tadakatsu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (20638366)
Research Collaborator YAGI Naoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 心臓拡張機能障害 / 心筋収縮タンパク質 / 放射光X線回折法 / 心筋拡張機能障害 / 放射光X線回折法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applying our synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction approach to the beating heart of the type 2 prediabetes Goto-Kakizaki (GK) rat, we found abnormal cardiac contractile protein dynamics in the subendocardium was associated with left ventricular diastolic dysfunction. GK rat hearts did not show altered phosphorylation state of the small myofilament proteins, but showed hypophosphorylation of titin. Myocardial soluble guanylate cyclase (sGC) protein expression and PKG activity were significantly depressed, and hypophosphorylation of titin correlated with depressed sGC-PKG activation. Synchrotron radiation microangiography enabled us to visualize the coronary circulation, which suggested that the GK rat does not have coronary endothelial dysfunction at this age, and therefore the previously hypothesised role of depressed endothelium dependent nitric oxide signaling driving diastolic dysfunction is not supported.