An next generation sequencer-based test that detects multiple gene mutations from liquid samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koichi Hagiwara  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00240705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords次世代シークエンサー / 遺伝子変異 / ドライバー遺伝子 / 肺癌 / 液性検体 / コンパニオン診断薬 / 遺伝子診断 / 多遺伝子変異検査 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The EGFR mutation test was first introduced into the mutation testing in lung cancer. The fundamental know-hows for the mutation testing have been established therefore. It is not always easy to isolate samples from the patients with serious conditions. Accordingly, the liquid biopsy tests that investigate DNA fragments residing in urine or in blood. We have established a next-generation sequencer-based mutation test called MINtS. We apply the liquid biopsy samples to MINtS in the current study. MINtS enables to test multiple samples in a single sequencing run. The sensitivity and specificity for a single gene is raised to 0.999 and achieved the sensitivity and specificity >0.99 as a whole We consider that MINtS is a prototype of genetic tests that have favorable characteristics suitable for clinical medicine.