Identification of phenotypes of eosinophils in eosinophilic inflammation using multi-omics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Baba Rie  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50772456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福永 興壱  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60327517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATA Jun  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, メタボローム研究チーム, 客員教員(研究員) (80464866)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords好酸球 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / システイニルロイコトリエン / 脂肪酸代謝 / マルチオミクス解析 / 脂質代謝酵素 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method for isolating eosinophils from nasal polyps of patients with eosinophilic rhinosinusitis (NP-EOS). Multi-omics analysis including lipidomics, proteomics, and transcriptomics was performed to analyze NP-EOS. Lipidomic analysis revealed impaired synthesis of prostaglandins and 15-lipoxygenase (15-LOX)-derived mediators, and selective upregulation of leukotriene D4 production. Furthermore, proteomics and transcriptomics revealed changes in the expression of the enzymes including GGT5 responsible for dysregulated lipid metabolism. Ingenuity pathway analysis indicated the importance of type 2 cytokines and pattern recognition receptor pathways. Stimulation of PB-EOS with eosinophil activators IL-5, GM-CSF, and agonists of TLR2 and NOD2 mimicked the observed changes in lipid metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症喘息・好酸球性副鼻腔炎では炎症部位に浸潤した好酸球が病態に関与する。これまでの研究では細胞機能や表面抗原等の単一の評価項目に注目した実験が多く、包括的な評価が為されていなかったため、全体像を捉えることは困難であった。マルチオミクス解析を利用することで、同定された代謝異常と関連する分子の挙動を把握し、上流因子を特定する事が可能となった。好酸球性副鼻腔炎患者の鼻茸に存在する好酸球では特異的な脂肪酸代謝異常が存在することが証明され、特定された上流因子は炎症制御を目的とした治療の標的となりうると考えられた。