Drug discovery of orphan drug for congenital kidney disease using kidney visualization transparent model animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Shoichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 真一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20500010)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords透明モデル動物 / 腎臓内科 / バイオテクノロジー / 実験モデル動物 / 内科 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a novel drug discovery platform for medicine for congenital renal disease which was based on in vivo phenotype screening using kidney-visualized-transparent-zebrafish.
As a result, we bred a new line of transparent zebrafish that is more growth efficiency and more transparency than conventional lines. Although, the gene editing-based congenital nephrotic syndrome model lines could not be generated during study period, the congenital whole-body calcification model transparent kidney visualized line was generated using a phosphorus transporter mutant line. As a result of a compound administration experiment using frying fish, it was possible to observe dose-dependent occurrence of edema, kidney malformation, disappearance of nephron, etc. according to the nephrotoxicity of the compound. These data demonstrated the feasibility of in vivo screening system using kidney visualized transparent zebrafish.