Screening of novel podocyte protective reagents using nephrin reporter mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Mori Kiyoshi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (60343232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松阪 泰二  東海大学, 付置研究所, 助教授 (50317749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUKA Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90372945)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIDA Junichi  京都大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10643570)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎臓内科学 / 糸球体 / ポドサイト / 化合物ライブラリー / スクリーニング / レポーターアッセイ / 腎臓学 / ネフリン / レポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nephrin is a critical component of glomerular filtration barrier. Downregulation of nephrin expression is commonly observed at early stage of glomerular disorders, suggesting that methods to increase nephrin expression in podocytes may have therapeutic utility. Here, we generated a knockin mouse line carrying single copy of 5.5 kb nephrin promoter controlling expression of enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP) at Rosa26 genomic locus (Nephrin-EGFP mouse). Next, we isolated and cultivated glomeruli from these mice, and developed a protocol to automatically quantitate EGFP expression in cultured glomeruli. EGFP signal was markedly reduced after 5 days of culture but reduction was inhibited by vitamin D treatment. Thus, we generated a mouse line converting nephrin promoter activity into fluorescence, which can be used to screen compounds having activity to enhance nephrin gene expression.