Development of CPP-removing columns for improving prognosis of hemodialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuro-o Makoto  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10716864)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管石灰化 / 血液透析 / バイオ関連機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calciprotein particles (CPPs) are colloids that appear in the blood of dialysis patients and induce innate immune responses and cell damages. Clinical studies showed that blood CPP levels positively correlated with measures for chronic inflammation and vascular calcification, suggesting that CPPs may be responsible for these complications. Aiming at removing CPPs from the blood during dialysis sessions, we developed a column that captured CPPs and connected it in series with the dialysis circuit. We introduced renal failure to mini-pigs by removing bilateral kidneys and treated them by hemodialysis every other day with or without the column. Due to the insufficient budget, we were able to use only 2 pigs for each group and thus failed to attain significant statistical power. However, preliminary analysis indicated that use of the column improved vascular endothelial function. The CPP-removing column is expected to be a new devise that may improve prognosis of dialysis patients.