Visualization of small metabolites in the kidney for elucidation of pathophysiology of ischemic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40252457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 亜紀子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (50455573)
Research Collaborator MIYASHITA Kazutoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (50378759)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords質量分析イメージング / アデノシン / ATP / 腎臓 / 代謝産物可視化 / 急性腎不全 / 腎虚血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The kidney plays an essential role in the maintenance of physiological homeostasis of fluid and electrolytes in the body. Adenosine is a well known regulator of renal function and blood flow; however, the normal distribution of adenosine in the kidney has not been well elucidated. Matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization (MALDI) - imaging mass spectrometry (IMS) is a novel technology for visualizing the distributions of molecules in situ. Small metabolites in the kidney has not been examined by the method thus far. In the present study, we identified a remarkable accumulation of adenosine in outer stripes of outer medulla (OSOM). The local accumulation of adenosine in OSOM may play a significant role for the physiological functions of adenosine such as the regulation of interstitial blood flow in the kidney.