Project/Area Number |
16K15476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉岡 晃 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50192183)
石井 一弘 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70323293)
Research Collaborator |
Irie Kazuhiro 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドベータ / 毒性コンホマー / リン酸化タウ / 脳脊髄液 / 診断マーカー / Aβ / タウ / 認知症 / 診断指標 / 脳神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The position of the turn structure at Gly25-Ser26 or Glu22-Asp23 in Aβ molecules, plays an important role in the toxicity of Aβ. Oligomer of toxic Aβ conformer, harboring turn structure at Glu22-Asp23, was measured in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) obtained from Alzheimer type dementia (AD) cases and control neurological disorder cases. Aβ toxic conformer oligomer/Aβ1-42 ratio was elevated in CSF obtained from AD cases, identical to Aβ1-40/Aβ1-42. The amounts of Aβ toxic conformer oligomer showed statistically positive correlation with phosphorylated-tau (p-tau) in the control neurological disorder cases regardless of the indication of Aβ deposition. Our preliminary study suggested the possible correlation between Aβ conformer oligomer and p-tau even before Aβ deposition in human brains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当初の目的であるアルツハイマー病診断マーカーとしての意義はまだ見いだせていないが,驚くべきことに対照神経疾患群でAβ毒性コンホマーオリゴマー量とリン酸化タウ量との間に関連が示唆された.特筆すべきは点は,アルツハイマー病の最初期の病理変化であるヒト脳へのAβ沈着がまだ生じていないと考えられる段階で,Aβ毒性コンホマーとリン酸化タウとの間に関連が示唆されたことである.これまで知られていた発症20年前に始まるアルツハイマー病の自然史を更に早期に遡り,それに伴って診断と根本的治療開始時期もこれまで想定されていた時期より更に早めなければならない可能性も示唆された.