Development of gene therapy against neurodegenerative diseases using CRISPR/Cas9-based genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Hirokazu  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70291086)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOI Nobutake  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90543570)
KONNO Ayumu  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40509048)
Research Collaborator MATSUZAKI Yasunori  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50738200)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / 細胞種特異的プロモーター / CRISPR/Cas9 / ゲノム編集 / AAV / ウイルスベクター / 遺伝子治療 / SCA1 / AAVベクター / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / 脊髄小脳失調症 / 遺伝子 / 再生医学 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to establish a technique that allows elimination of a disease-causing gene from specific cell populations in the brain, using adeno-associated virus (AAV) vectors in combination with CRISPR/Cas9 system. Initially, we characterized neuron-specific, astrocyte-specific and cerebellar Purkinje cell-specific promoters available for AAV vector-mediated transgene expression. The results were published in 3 papers. Then, using the AAV vectors, we examined whether a gene responsible for developmental defects of the brain could be knocked out from Purkinje cells by CRISPR/Cas9 system. The results showed successful removal of the gene from around two thirds of Purkinje cells.