Insulin paradox and novel drug target in Alzheimer's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwatsubo Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50223409)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 脳インスリン抵抗性 / アミロイドβ / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin signaling has been shown to regulate lifespan and the aging process. In this study, we aimed at elucidating the molecular mechanisms how caloric restriction and genetic disruption of IRS-2, the models of retarded aging, suppress amyloid deposition in the brains of Alzheimer’s (AD) model mice. In vivo analyses revealed that neither production nor clearance of soluble Aβ was altered, suggesting that the aggregation process was suppressed in these models. In IRS-2 deficient AD mouse brains, insulin-dependent activation of canonical insulin signaling proteins such as Akt was kept normal. The signaling pathways known to be involved in the anti-aging effect were also unaffected. Based on these results, the existence of an IRS-2-specific, canonical insulin signaling-independent molecular pathway that is responsible for anti-AD effect was suggested.