Elucidation of the significance of MAPT polymorphism associated with sporadic tauopathies by using genome editing method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Osamu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20303167)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / タウオパチー / CRISPR / Cas9 / MAPT / スプライシング / CRISPR-Cas9 / 脳神経疾患 / 痴呆 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MAPT gene polymorphism is known in diseases that allow accumulation of tau, but it was difficult to analyze the significance of the polymorphism. By using the CORRECT method applying CRISPR-Cas 9 method, we introduce disease-related MAPT polymorphisms and investigate the expression level of tau gene and its effect on splicing. The introduction rate of genome editing improves 1.0% by standard method up to 4.5%. However, the efficiency was still low, and it was revealed that there is a possibility that it may be markedly different depending on genes. When splicing of MAPT was examined using the edited cells, it was confirmed that the ratio of 4R/3Rtau was increased. This cell line can be applied to drug screening to improve the ratio.