Elucidation of dysregulation of exocytosis in sporadic amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATSUNO Masahisa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50402566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石垣 診祐  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (40378170)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 運動ニューロン / エクソサイトーシス / 糖尿病 / インスリン / 運動ニューロン疾患 / TDP-43
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TAR DNA-binding protein 43 kDa (TDP-43) encoded by TARDBP gene is an RNA-binding protein, the nuclear depletion of which is the histopathological hallmark of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), a neurodegenerative disorder affecting both upper and lower motor neurons. Besides motor symptoms, ALS patients often develop non-neuronal signs including glucose intolerance, but underlying pathomechanism is still controversial: impaired insulin secretion and/or insulin resistance. Here we show that ALS subjects have reduced early phase insulin secretion and that nuclear localization TDP-43 is lost in the islets of autopsied pancreas of ALS. Loss of TDP-43 inhibits early phase insulin secretion in both Min6 cells and pancreatic beta cell-specific Tardbp knock-out mice. Nuclear loss of TDP-43 is thus implicated in not only selective loss of motor neurons, but glucose intolerance due to impaired insulin secretion at an early stage of ALS.