Identification of TDP-43 related genes using gene trap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Hideshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70253060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森野 豊之  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (10397953)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTDP-43 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggregates of TAR DNA-binding protein of 43 kDa(TDP-43)are characteristic in motorneuron in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. To identify genes influencing TDP-43 aggregate formation, we infected lentivirus from the library with CRISPR and the recognition sequence and destroy genes. We expressed TDP-43 with eGFP and isolated cells with enhanced signals by cell sorter. We sequenced DNA extracted from cells by next-generation sequencer, and identified 30 genes as TDP-43 aggregate formation related.