Development of drug delivery system to mitochondria and a drug for the treatment of mitochondrial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Kazuhito  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40274287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Yukio  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (20253742)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / DDS / 糖尿病 / ミトコンドリア病 / リポソーム / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 薬剤送達 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated the peptides consisting of mitochondrial localizing signal peptide derived from Cdk5rap1 and poly arginine (9R). We incubated primary cultured myocardial cells, skeletal muscle cels and neurons with the peptides. The peptides were localized on mitochondria. Moreover, we generated the liposomes containing eperisone, which are conjugated with the mitocondrial signal peptide. When applied the liposomes to Cdk5rap1-deficient skeletal muscle cells, the liposomes were localized in mitochondria and mitochondrial functions such as compel activities, mitochondrial membrane potential and the translation of mitochondrial proteins were improved.