Development of next-generation gene therapy and intracellular immunotherapy for Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Etsuro  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70219468)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAMATSU Shinichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10239543)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAβオリゴマー / 遺伝子治療 / AAV / 抗体 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synaptotoxic Aβ Oligomers represent a molecular basis of memory impairment in Alzheimer's dementia (AD), which is considered as a therapeutic target. A modified Adeno associated virus (AAV) vector selectively reaching neurons after intravenous injection allow us to develop low-molecular weight antibodies selectively targeting the intracellular Aβ Oligomers. In spite of our extensive efforts, we failed to obtain the enough amounts of antibodies, owing to unknown lower expression of antibodies from plasmid vector transfected into the mammalian cells. In the future, anyhow, it is necessary to make it work for their acquisition to propose and establish a new therapeutic concept.