Exosomal miRNA as a marker of brown adipose tissue in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO MASAYUKI  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 名誉教授 (80036441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 真美  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (60517316)
岡松 優子  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 講師 (90527178)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords褐色脂肪組織 / 血中マーカー / miRNA / エクソソーム / FDG-PET/CT / miRNA-92a / 肥満 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown adipose tissue (BAT) is a site specific for non-shivering thermogenesis during cold exposure and food intake, contributing to the autonomic regulation of expenditure and body fat content. To develop a simple and noninvasive method of assessing BAT in humans, serum exosomal miRNA was analyzed with special reference to the BAT activity assessed by the standard FDG-PET/CT method, which has serious limitation s including the enormous cost and radiation exposure. An extensive array and PCR analyses of serum sample obtained from 40 healthy volunteer subjects revealed that the concentration of 11 miRNA species, particularly that of miRNA122-5p, was significantly lower in subjects with higher BAT activities. These results suggest that serum miRNA122-5p may be a quantitative index of BAT activity in humans.