Anatomical and biochemical analyses of paprasympathetic ganglia in the pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Hideki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00344664)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Hironori  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
KAWANA Yohei  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
SUGAWARA Hiroto  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵β細胞 / 迷走神経 / インスリン / 臓器連関 / 膵ランゲルハンス島 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported a liver-brain-pancreas neuronal relay to play an important role in promoting pancreatic β cell proliferation. Here, we elucidated anatomical and biochemical mechanisms of the neuronal signals within the pancreas. First, the tissue clearing method, CUBIC, revealed a major part of parasympathetic ganglia to be located in the vicinity of pancreatic islets. In addition, ex vivo analyses showed that combined stimulation with several neurotransmitters released by vagal nerves enabled β cells to be efficiently proliferated. This neuronal signal-mediated mechanism, elucidated by this research program, holds potential for developing novel approaches to regenerating pancreatic β cells.