Development of anti-diabetic therapy by the elucidation of the mechanism linking microflora and adipose tissue macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueki Kohjiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (00396714)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAkt / マクロファージ / インスリン / LPS / 肥満 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that LPS derived from microflora and insulin induced by feeding stimulates the production of IL-10 in adipose tissue macrophages, and that this production depends on the Akt-mTORC1 pathway. Indeed, mice with disiruption of Akt1 and Akt2 specifically in macrophage (MAktDKO mice) show impaired production of IL-10. MAktDKO mice exhibit impaired glucose tolerance with increased hepatic gluconeogenesis. Adenovirus-mdeiated gene transfer of IL-10 improves glucose tolerance with decreased hepatic gluconeogenesis in MAktDKO mice. Furthermore, MAktDKO mice show more weight gain under the normal chow diet compared to the control mice.