Rejuvenation of stem cells, tissues and individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Yasuhiro  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点講師 (70469930)
Research Collaborator Ueda Mai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / ナイーブ型 / プライム型 / ナイーブ型多能性幹細胞 / DNAメチレーション / 老化 / 幹細胞 / 糖尿病 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in rejuvenating human primed ES/iPS cells to more undifferentiated human naive iPS cells using reprogramming techniques. In this naive process, iPS cells are demethylated. We try to nalyze and clarify the process that is reset from primed typed to naive type ES/iPS cells. Detailed time course and gene expression of resetting from primed type to naive type ES/iPS cells were analyzed. As a result, we developed a method to induce naive ES/iPS cells more efficiently and stably.
In the future, we will compare the findings obtained here with the progression of methylation in somatic stem cells and somatic cells, and apply a method of demethylation we find, which was observed at naive ES/iPS cells and resetting process, to suppress unnecessary methylation.