Mechanism of pancreatice alpha cell neogenesis and maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Watada Hirotaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60343480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮塚 健  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60622363)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵島 / グルカゴン / 膵α細胞 / 細胞分化 / 発生 / 分化 / lineage tracing / 細胞運命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with diabetes is still increasing. Therefore, we should establish strategies to solve diabetes-related problems. In addition to pancreatic beta cell abnormality, recently, the abnormality of glucagon producing- alpha cell quality and quantity are also involved in the central pathophysiology of diabetes mellitus, however, there have been less studies regarding alpha cell abnormality compared with beta cell abnormality. As a first step to promote alpha cell biology, here, we tried to establish Glucagon-Timer mice in which a protein, DsRed-E5 (Fluorescent Timer), bound with glucagon promoter shifts its fluorescence spectrum over time. In this mouse, we could observe newly generated alpha cells and isolate those cells and analyzed the gene expression profiles in newly generated alpha cells and mature alpha cells. This mouse will contribute to find the new strategy for diabetes mellitus by reveling alpha cell biology and pathophysiology in future.