New concept "subclinical central hypothyroidism"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masanobu  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90261833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 厚志  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10573496)
佐藤 哲郎  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40302484)
中島 康代  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70707017)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中枢性甲状腺機能低下症 / 潜在性 / TRHノックアウトマウス / 血清TSH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subclinical hypothyroidism is drawing attention as a risk factor for the development of high LDL cholesterolaemia and cardiovascular disorders. We have discovered a new disease "subclinical central hypothyroidism" from the study of more than 300 pituitary tumors. Even in overt central hypothyroidism, the serum TSH level was within the reference range and can not be a diagnostic or therapeutic index. In this study, we have attempted to establish a diagnostic method to detect serum abnormal TSH using sample specimens and TRH knockout mice as model animals and finally investigate involvement of subclinical central hypothyroidism in lifestyle-related diseases .