Explore of a novel molecule regulating Langerhans cells by visualizing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO KAZUWA  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (00172263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANDA HAJIME  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00724535)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵ランゲルハンス島 / ゼブラフィッシュ / アルファ細胞 / ベータ細胞 / デルタ細胞 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / フローサイトメトリー / セルソーター / 糖尿病 / 生体分子 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a triple transgenic zebrafish expressing three types of fluorescent reporter protein for alpha cell, beta cell and delta cell of Langerhans islets of pancreas. Our research purpose was elucidation of molecular mechanism regulating volume and ratio of alpha, beta and delta cell in a Langerhans islet. Imaging analysis of 5dpf, 7dpf and 9dpf triple transgenic zebrafish was performed, and we found that the number of alpha cell was significantly increased than beta cells from 5dpf to 7dpf. To analyze molecular mechanism to regulate alpha cell and beta cell ratio, we developed sorting methods to analyze isolated cells of Langerhans of islet by Flow cytometry. Our result and developed methods have a potential to contribute future researches of Langerhans islet cells.