Functional analysis and clinical application of secreted long noncoding RNAs derived from extracellular vesicles that modulate cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORIE KUNIKO  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90261982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 賢一  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50508075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 非コードRNA / がん微小環境 / ホルモン依存性がん / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of immune-related factor EBAG9 in cancer microenvironment was analyzed in terms of a secreted molecule mediated from cancer extracellular vesicles, or exosomes. Exosomes were isolated from EBAG9-overexpressing prostate cancer cells and transferred into another prostate cancer cells, leading to an increase in cell motility. Exosomes from EBAG9-overexpressing cancer cells further repressed the cytotoxicity of T lymphocytes against prostate cancer cells. The suppression of T-cell cytotoxicity was recovered by anti-EBAG9 neutralizing antibody. Overall, the study shows that EBAG9 mediated from cancer exosomes will contribute to cancer progression by modulating the microenvironment.
Small RNA sequencing for several endometrial cancer cells identified common microRNAs abundantly expressed in the cells. Among them, one microRNA was further analyzed as it promotes cancer cell proliferation, and its target gene was identified based on in silico and functional analyses.