Clonal evolution of tumor-infiltrating cells in T-cell lymphomas
Project/Area Number |
16K15497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
CHIBA Shigeru 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60212049)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | T細胞リンパ腫 / TET2 / RHOA / クローン進化 / 支持環境細胞 / 前がん細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously identified that multistep acquisition of mutations are the important mechanisms for T-cell lymphomas. Mutations in TET2 gene, encoding an epigenetic modifier are the key for evolution of premalignant cells. The RHOA mutations are the driver for development of T-lineage tumor cells from premalignant cells. In this study, we established a mouse model showing that the tumors are supported by tumor-infiltrating cells evolved from premalignant cells.